Directors(as of June 14, 2022)

Shuhei Toyoda Chairman

Shuhei Toyoda

Apr. 1977
Joined Toyota Motor Co., Ltd. (now Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC))
June 1998
Member of the Board of Directors, TMC
June 2001
Managing Director, TMC and President & CEO, Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing Europe NV/SA
Sept. 2001
Member of the Board of Directors (with Managing Director status), TMC
Apr. 2002
President & CEO, Toyota Motor Europe NV/SA
June 2003
Member of the Board of Directors (with Senior Managing Director status), TMC
June 2004
Executive Vice President, the Company
June 2006
President, the Company
June 2015
Chairman, the Company (to present)
June 2018
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Toyota Tsusho Corporation
Vice Chairman Naoki Miyazaki

Naoki Miyazaki

Chief Risk Officer
Audit & Kaizen Dept.

  • Chief Risk Officer
  • Audit & Kaizen Dept.
Apr. 1980
Joined Toyota Motor Co., Ltd. (now Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC))
June 2008
Managing Officer, TMC
Apr. 2013
Senior Managing Officer, TMC
June 2014
Executive Vice President, Toyoda Gosei Co., Ltd.
June 2015
President, Toyoda Gosei Co., Ltd.
June 2020
Chairman, Toyoda Gosei Co., Ltd.
June 2021
Vice Chairman, the Company (to present)
June 2021
Director, Toyoda Gosei Co., Ltd. (to present)
June 2021
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Hino Motors, Ltd.(to present)
President Masayoshi Shirayanagi

Masayoshi Shirayanagi

Chief Executive Officer
Carbon Neutral Environment Center

  • Chief Executive Officer
  • Carbon Neutral Environment Center
Apr. 1984
Joined Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC)
Apr. 2013
Managing Officer, TMC
Jan. 2018
Senior Managing Officer, TMC
Jan. 2019
Operating Officer, TMC
Jan. 2022
Operating Officer, the Company
June 2022
President, the Company (to present)
Director, Operating Officer Takashi Yamamoto

Takashi Yamamoto

Chief Technology Officer

  • Chief Technology Officer
Apr. 1982
Joined Toyota Motor Co., Ltd. (now Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC))
Apr. 2014
Managing Officer, TMC
Jan. 2018
Advisor, the Company
Apr. 2018
Executive Managing Officer, the Company
Apr. 2019
Operating Officer, the Company
Apr. 2020
Vice President, the Company
June 2020
Executive Vice President, the Company
Apr. 2021
Director, Operating Officer, the Company (to present)
Director, Operating Officer Shunichi Iwamori

Shunichi Iwamori

Chief Financial Officer
Field Chief, Purchasing Field

  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Field Chief, Purchasing Field
Apr. 1989
Joined Toyoda Boshoku Corporation
Apr. 2017
Functional Officer, the Company
Apr. 2019
Global Grade S*, the Company
Apr. 2022
Operating Officer, the Company
June 2022
Director, Operating Officer, the Company (to present)
  • Equivalent to previous Managing Officer, Executive Functional Officer and Functional Officer
Outside Director Akihiro Koyama

Akihiro Koyama

Apr. 1981
Lecturer (Full-Time), Faculty of Economics, Gakushuin University
Apr. 1988
Professor, Faculty of Economics, Gakushuin University
Mar. 1995
C4 (Full-Time) Professor, Faculty of Law and Economics, Bayreuth University, Germany
Sept. 1995
Professor, Faculty of Economics, Gakushuin University (to present)
June 2018
Director, the Company (to present)
Outside Director Junko Shiokawa

Junko Shiokawa

Apr. 1995
Registered with the Dai-Ichi Tokyo Bar Association Joined Nagashima & Ohno (now Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu)
July 1998
Seconded to London Office, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Oct. 2000
Joined the New York Office, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Apr. 2002
Admitted to the New York State Bar
Apr. 2005
Joined Barclays Capital Securities Japan Limited (now Barclays Securities Japan Limited)
June 2010
Joined the Hong Kong Office, Conyers Dill & Pearman
July 2010
Registered as a Foreign Lawyer in Hong Kong
Nov. 2014
Joined the Hong Kong Office, Harneys (Partner)
June 2017
Outside Director of Asahi Net, Inc.
Sept. 2018
Joined the Hong Kong Office, Withers (Partner)
June 2021
Director, the Company (to present)
Jan.2022
Joined the Hong Kong Office, Conyers Dill & Pearman (consultant) (to present)
Outside Director Takafumi Seto

Takafumi Seto

Apr. 1996
Postdoctral fellow, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Apr. 1997
Joined Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
Oct. 2001
Joined National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Apr. 2007
Associate Professor, National University Corporation Kanazawa University
Sept. 2013
Professor, National University Corporation Kanazawa University (to present)
June 2022
Director, the Company (to present)
Outside Director Kenichiro Ito

Kenichiro Ito

Apr. 1985
Joined NIPPONDENSO CO., LTD.
June 2012
Executive Director, DENSO CORPORATION
Apr. 2019
Senior Executive Officer, DENSO CORPORATION
June 2021
Member of the Board of Directors and Senior Executive Officer, DENSO CORPORATION (to present)
June 2022
Director, the Company (to present)

Audit & Supervisory Board Members(as of June 14, 2022)

Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member Yasushi Minami

Yasushi Minami

Apr. 1977
Joined Toyota Motor Co., Ltd. (now Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC))
Feb. 2012
Advisor, the Company
June 2012
Managing Officer, the Company
June 2015
Executive Managing Officer, the Company
Apr. 2016
Chairman, Toyota Boshoku Asia Co., Ltd.
Apr. 2017
President, Toyota Boshoku Asia Co., Ltd
Apr. 2019
Operating Officer, the Company
June 2020
Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present)
Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member Yasuhiro Fueta

Yasuhiro Fueta

Apr. 1983
Joined Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC)
Jan. 2015
Advisor, the Company
June 2015
Managing Officer, the Company
June 2017
Director, Managing Officer, the Company
Apr. 2018
Director, Executive Managing Officer, the Company
Apr. 2019
Director, Operating Officer, the Company
June 2020
Operating Officer, the Company
June 2021
Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present)
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member Hiroyuki Yokoyama

Hiroyuki Yokoyama

Apr. 1974
Joined Toyota Motor Co., Ltd. (now Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC))
June 2008
Managing Officer, TMC
Apr. 2012
Senior Managing Officer, TMC
Apr. 2015
Adviser, Daihatsu Motor Co., Ltd.
June 2015
Executive Vice President, Daihatsu Motor Co., Ltd.
Jan. 2019
Executive Adviser, Daihatsu Motor Co., Ltd
June 2019
Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present)
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member Hiroshi Miura

Hiroshi Miura

Apr.1985
Joined Eiwa Audit Corporation (currently known as KPMG AZSA LLC)
Aug.1989
Registered as Certified Public Accountant
Feb.1992
Seconded to New York Office of Arthur Andersen LLP
June 2006
Representative Partner, KPMG AZSA & Co. (currently known as KPMG AZSA LLC)
July 2009
Seconded to KPMG London Office (Head of EMA Global Japanese Practice (GJP))
Oct.2013
Executive Board Member, KPMG AZSA LLC
July 2019
Executive Officer, KPMG AZSA LLC
June 2021
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Maruwa Unyu Kikan Co., Ltd. (to present)
July 2021
Representative CPA, Global Management Advisory Office (to present)
Aug.2021
Managing Director, Plante & Moran Japan PLLC (to present)
Nov.2021
Executive Director, ORIX JREIT Inc. (to present)
Mar.2022
Outside Director, MonotaRO Co., Ltd. (to present)
June 2022
Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present)

Operating Officers(as of June 14, 2022)

Hiroshi Ioki

Chief Manufacturing Officer
Top Plant General Manager

Shoji Adachi

Regional Chief Executive Officer
Segment Chief, Europe & Africa Region Segment President,Toyota Boshoku Europe N.V.

Hiroki Tsunoda

Segment Chief, Seat Business Segment
BRPLM Operational Excellence promotion Dept.

Kazuo Koide

Regional Chief Executive Officer, Segment Chief, China Region Segment President,Toyota Boshoku (China) Co., Ltd.

Seiji Teraji

Segment Chief, Interior & Exterior Business Segment

Hidenori Ozaki

Regional Chief Executive Officer
Segment Chief, The Americas Region Segment
President, Toyota Boshoku America, INC.